LiveZilla Live Chat Software

PRIVACY POLICY - GDPR

DATA PROTECTION ADDENDUM

This addendum provides information on the manner in which KWL Ltd (the “Company”) processes personal data.

The company is based in Malta and provides vehicle hire services

WHAT THE COMPANY DOES WITH PERSONAL DATA AND WHY

The personal data the Company processes is the data you have provided overleaf. We use this data for the purposes of fulfilling our contract with you, for the purposes of providing a service to you and also for the purposes of fulfilling our license obligations.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

   We do not disclose your data unless we are required to do so by law.

HOW LONG WILL THE COMPANY KEEP YOUR DATA FOR

The Company will keep your data for no longer than six months, unless a valid reason for keeping it for a longer period (e.g. such as defending a legal claim) arises.

YOUR RIGHTS

As a data subject you have a number of rights under law. These are the following:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that we refuse your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain to the appropriate authorities about this.

You can request access your data by sending an email to info@maltafirstcarhire.com

COMPLAINTS

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by us, we recommend that you first lodge your complaint by sending an email to info@maltafirstcarhire.com. If you remain unsatisfied, you may pursue your complaint further by lodging a complaint with the following authority:

Information and Data Protection Commissioner

Level 2, Airways House

High Street

Sliema SLM 1549

Malta

 

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Website Privacy policy

1.       Introduction

1.1    We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and users. In this policy we explain how we will handle your personal data.

1.2    By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

1.3    This website is owned and operated by KWL LTD. You can contact us as follows:

        Address: Malta First Car Hire, St Thomas Street Rabat, Malta

        Email address: info@maltafirstcarhire.com

        Telephone number + 356 27666550

2.       How we use your personal data

2.1    We may process data about your use of our website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

 

2.2    We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of vehicle hire services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website ("transaction data"). The transaction data includes your contact details, your card details and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely our interest in the proper administration of our website and business.

3.       Disclosure of Personal Data

        We do not disclose your data to third parties, unless required to do so by law.

4.       International transfers of your personal data

        We do not transfer your data outside of the EEA.

5.       Retaining and deleting personal data

5.1    Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

5.2    In general terms, we will retain your data for a period of not more than six months. The reason we maintain your data for this period is to ensure that we can correctly identify the person responsible for the payment of traffic contravention tickets applied by law enforcement officers to vehicles

5.3    Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 5, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

6.       Amendments

6.1    We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

6.2    You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

7.       Your rights

7.1    In terms of data protection legislation, you have the followings rights:

(a)    the right to access;

        This means that you have the right to ask us whether or not we process your data and if we do access to the personal data, together with certain additional information, i.e. the details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. This will be provided to you free of charge.

(b)    the right to rectification;

        You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

(c)    the right to erasure;

        In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay.

(d)    the right to restrict processing;

        In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data.

(e)    the right to object to processing;

        In some circumstances you have the right to object to processing of your personal data.

(f)    the right to data portability;

        In some circumstances you have the right to request a portable copy of your personal data.

(g)    the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and

        You have the right to submit a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection.

(h)    the right to withdraw consent.

                To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

8.       About cookies

8.1    A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

8.2    Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

8.3    Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

9.       Cookies that we use

9.1    We use cookies for the purposes of assessing the success of our website.

10.    Cookies used by our service providers

10.1  Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

10.2  We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.[

11.    Managing cookies

11.1        you can learn more about cookies here: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Review Your Booking

An email which includes a link to your online booking was sent upon confirmation. To resend this email kindly enter your email below:

×

Thanks For Subscribing

Thanks. Your subscribtion request has been submitted.

×

Request Acknowledged

An email has been sent to you with links to access your booking/s

×